Growing Up In Aberyysswg

A Memory of Abertysswg.

I was 10 years old in 1953 and then lived in my 'gran's house' in Alexander Street.  Janet McCarthy, Rita Anthony, Dilys Jones, Mylais Nash, Shirley Perry, Jean May, Dawn Waklin, Elvet Davies, Malcolm Powell also lived in this street and we were in school together apart from the older children who were closer to my sister's age (my sister, Joyce still lives in Abertysswg).

I remember Miss Hannah Davies teaching me at the local infants school and Mr. Taylor and in our final year we had kind and gentle Mr. Phillips.  Miss Josie Cusack was the school secretary and always appeared friendly and helpful.  Robert Griffiths from Carn-y-Tyla  was praised for his papier mâché construction of a fort for a class project.  He was an extremely confident boy if I remember correctly.