Gwalia Garage

A Memory of Aberystwyth.

I was born in 62 North Parade, Aberystwyth and lived next door to a very busy Gwalia Garage run by my grandfather Charles Abel Jones and his four sons. During the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II the street was alive with celebration, with buntings hung along its length, and on the day we all sat on rows of tables in the street and had the most wonderful party. Great times. My parents Maurice and Gwen Henley continued to live there until they died in the late 1980s.

#224783

My father worked at the Gwalia in around 1952 before leaving for National service in the RAF
Hi Peter, I am so happy to have discovered your post on the Gwalia Garage in Aberystwyth as I am busy hunting for any information I can find on my great grandfather (Rhys William Jones) and his parents (Unknown). All I know is that my great great grandfather used to run it but I don't know his name, wondering if it was perhaps Charles Abel Jones? Do you perhaps remember the names of his children? If you have any info on this I'd be so incredibly grateful for it! Kind regards, Kate Higgs (kateyhiggs@gmail.com)
Dear Kate

Thank you for getting in touch. I have replied to your e mail address. Best wishes Peter