Family Of William Churchill

A Memory of Acock's Green.

I live in Hertfordshire but once lived in Acocks Green. By chance I have met a local elderly lady called Coral (also a Brummie) who tells me that her late grandfather, William Churchill, lived just off Lincoln Road in Acocks Green, near the Olton border. Due to family break up she lost touch with him as a child but in her later years she discovered that he died around 1960/61. She would love to know if there are any of William Churchill's family who would be interested in getting in touch with her.

#227269

Comments & Feedback

I was at The Infant and Junior School in AG from 1947/48 to 1954, before going on to Moseley Grammar. I lived in Westley Road. Interested to hear from anybody who shared these dates or AG. I lost contact after my Mum moved away following my father's
death in 1965.