Bygone Memories Of Happy Days

A Memory of Addlestone.

Looking at some of these old photos of Addlestone bought back some happy memories, even though there were some hard times, at least for my parents, such as going down the air raid shelters which was in Victoria Park. We lived in Courland Road, No 6. Next door were the Butlers. I remember going to the Plaza cinema which was in Station Road. As my brothers and I got older, we worked for Sidney I Pyle Haulage which were in the station yard, with Drake Mount, and the Co-op, and had many a good night in the Holley Tree pub, and the Magnet pub which was on the corner of Crouch Oak Lane. All bygone memories, all my brothers have now passed on. I'll see them soon!

#227612

Hi Alan, remember living next door to you. Had some great times.
Hi Alan, Do you have any photos of Sidney Pyle haulage. My granddad was Douglas Lee who used to run the company there for many years. My uncle Geoff used to work there as well.
Many thanks
Richard Batten