A Memory of Addlestone.

I lived in Rudge Rise Addlestone from the age of 8 (Rowtown before that) and worked at Peto Scott and Aerco T/V and record shop, which was situated near the traffic lights with Natwest bank on one corner and the Dukes Head pub on another.
The CO-OP hall was the place to be, with jazz and pop groups playing most Saturday nights. I played there in a group and eventually became a founder member of the Addlestone/Weybridge group the NASHVILLE TEENS, which had hit records 'Tobacco Road' and 'Google Eye'.
I remember the milk cooling tower at the CO-OP which health and safety would have closed down nowadays. Are there any photos of said tower?
To see a London red bus turn up at the bus garage, where the buses were green, was a simply delight.
When I return to Addlestone I always have beer in the King George pub, because that was where we rehearsed 'Tobacco Road' and 'Google Eye'.
Another bit of fun was to stand on the footbridge at the rail station as the steam trains came through and get covered in soot and steam.
Happy Days.
sharpieteen@ntlworld.com

#232238

Comments & Feedback

Arthur. So many great memories of Addlestone and New Haw. I spent many a happy hour listening to you and ray practising and performing. I also seem to remember you playing piano with Colin Libretto and a small group in New Haw or have I dreamed that one up? My brother in law Georgie Buston (Murphy) used to be good mates with Ray. I spent most of my teenage time in the St Paul’s youth club or in the Folk Club at the Dukes Head. Great memories