Station Road

A Memory of Addlestone.

I couldn't believe when I came across this picture. In 1950 I was born just above the shop (the first blind on the left). The shop was Reliant Shoe Repairs owned by my late father Arthur Piggott who was very well known in Addlestone. The single story building next to it was Mrs Martins Cafe, and me and my brother Bernard had many a cup of tea there. We lived in Addlestone until the end of 1965 then moved to Farnborough Hampshire.

The family now live in many parts of the world now. My two sisters (Janet and Barbara) live in Canada, my younger brother Bernard emigrated to New Zealand (but now lives in The Philipines and sadly my parents and youngest brother have past away.

As for me, I live and work in Tbilisi, Georgia and apart from the odd Russian invasion is quite peaceful. Georgia in many ways is like England in the 1950's which I guess is why I like it here.

Dudley Piggott, Tbilisi, Georgia

#224299

Was that me on my bike crossing the road do you think xx
Hi Sue and thanks for the message. It would be nice to think that it was you on the bicycle but we calculated from the shadows that the picture was taken in May 1950 and perhaps you was a bit young for bicycle riding then. Actually the last time I was in England (June 2009) I was on the train from Waterloo to Farnborough and I got off the train at Weybridge and went to Addlestone. I called in for a pint at the Croach Oak (The Railway Inn then) and stood on the steps where this picture was actually taken. Best wishes from Tbilisi, Georgia. Dudley
I 're member Piggots Mum used to buy my shoes there, do you remember Ron Evans shoe repair I think your Dad and Ron where mates, I went on a camping holiday with them and your family were there you had that great big car that your Dad drove
Hi LesleyJane and greetings from Tbilisi, Georgia. Yes Ron Evans and my father were good friends and when my father sold his business it was Ron that bought it. The camping holiday was at Hayling Island, (we went there every year). That big car my father owned was a Lea Francis. Not a very common car and in fact it was the only one I ever saw.