Childhood Memories

A Memory of Alderley Edge.

To this very day my memories of my childhood remain happy ones. For many reason really, in the 1970s the village was a fantastic place to live. We lived on Dukes Meadow just behind the Drum and Monkey. Everywhere was reachable by foot or bike, school, church, tennis club, shops, cubs, it was a wondeful and safe place to grow up in. Today London Road is mainly full of estate agents, wine bars and restaurants, and only a few shops still remain. I did a paper round which was handed down through the brothers, we all did the same one for many years for Robinsons which is no longer there.

My happiest memories were to be gained at the Methodist Church, many many hours of fun and joy were spent there. Every Sunday I would ride to Sunday School where we had so much fun. Wednesdays was games night. The people were wonderful and lovely to be with - I still have the Bible they gave me 35 years ago near my bedside today.

To be honest I have too many good memories within my heart to write here and one day I hope to return to live - God willing of course.

Feel free to contact me :

jrl @ llpa.co.uk