Stormy Point

A Memory of Alderley Edge.

Stormy Point was a very popular destination for cavers and for those seeking the wide-ranging views over the Cheshire plain but without the crowds that came to Castle Rock, particularly on a Sunday.

My vivid memory of Stormy Point comes from about the same year as the photograph, when there was giant bonfire and fireworks on Stormy Point. The crowds became very excited when they could also pick out the bonfire on White Nancy, above Bollington.

The Stormy Point area was also a great place for off-road cycling, in the days before mountain bikes became fashionable. There were several fast tracks down through the woods to the sand quarry, where the path popped out between the Hough and Mottram St Andrew. All great fun, and seems not very long ago !!!