Buller Barracks 1963

A Memory of Aldershot.

I was a "Civvie" pay officer at the old Buller Barracks from 1962/63/64. This was just as N
ational Service was ending. My main Corps was RASC plus 165 Provost Co RMP. Best memories was that 1Battalion and also 2Battalion RASC had numerous Professional Footballers..doing their time. Weds afternoons were enjoyed playing at Aldershot FC against their first team. Most games ended in the soldiers (Mainly who were 1st Division in the Football League), thrashing Aldershot by scores of 6 Nil at least!
Great times. Could do with some sort of call up today?
Sorry to see the barracks demolished, for NEW Buller to be built. Sadly these barracks are today deserted, making way for the new Civilian Town to be constructed.

#307883

Hi Carl.
Just found your memory. I was at Buller twice in my short army career. While I was there Billy Foulkes (a Busby Babe) was doing his NS. Great footballer but lousy at snooker!
A few years ago I wrote an article for the Air Despatch Association magazine - The Open Door. I think you may find it interesting. If you type in -" Ron large Buller Barracks" - then click on" Buller Barracks - The Air Despatch Association" - you should find it.
If you have a problem let me know and I will tell you a different way of getting to it.
Although I only live a short distance from Aldershot I have not been back there since the early 60s. I am told however, like so many places, it has changed a great deal..
Look forward to hearing from you.
If you prefer to contact me direct rather than leaving a comment
my Email is. large_r@sky.com.
Regards Ron Large.
Hi Kirk
I remember so much about Aldershot...especially our New Years Eve nights out and subsequent parties with you and Theresa.
Hope this finds you well
Best wishes for 2017
Kevin, Glad to see your memories from those good days give a pleasant recall. Think you and Jan engaged in some social with me and my ex Wife Sue, and also my 2nd Wife Teresa. Had Stuart & Tracy with Sue, then Anna, Kelly & Ross with Teresa. Nine Grandchildren. All but 1 live around our area. Stuart & his family have lived in Marbella Spain for many years. Will PM you on Facebook. Cheers. Kirk.
Yeah. remember waiting outside Boots chemist on a Saturday night for the girls to go off to the flicks.Certainly had some good times in those days.Jan and I divorced 1985 and I remarried 1989. That one lasted until 2009. Have a partner now but no intention of marrying. Very happy the way it is.Remember good parties with you and Teresa
was that in Weybourne or somewhere near it? BFN Kevin