Stocker Road And All That

A Memory of Aldwick.

Growing up by the sea in the 1950s and 1960s was non stop fun and excitement. A fair amount of time was getting into all sorts of mischief, the humble pea shooter was bought out at opportune moments to pepper just about anyone or anything that moved. Being chased along the sea front by a policeman and irate motorist whose car we had targeted was just one example of our mis-spent childhood.

My good friend and partner in most of these escapades was Sean Gates, we both lived in Crewkerne, Stocker Road. There used to be a guy that dossed down in one of the shelters on the sea front (opposite Mill House), he was Polish we believe, calling him the `mad polensky`, he was always about the Aldwick Road shops, swearing and cursing and stinking of meths (now would be vodka), anyway he got our attention and suffered a horrendous bombardment of stones onto the roof of the shelter. He crept out shouting "One of you two boys threw stones", good old Sean, he gave him another burst and we disappeared rapidly, chortling and gasping for breath like the little urban terrorists that we were. Sean had all the bravado and was destined to become something a bit special. Sorry mate, just had to tell that little escapade, even if you are now the world's no one aviation lawyer!