King Street Alfreton

A Memory of Alfreton.

I have recently been researching Buxton family history, having very little knowledge of my grandad. I have discovered that his grandparents kept the former Devonshire Arms on King Street for nearly 30 years. At one time my grandad was living there with his grandparents, father, younger brothers and 13 lodgers. At that time it was 102 King Street. The Devonshire Arms now standing is 130. I would like to research the history of King Street in 1901 as not only have buildings been demolished, but the whole numbering system has changed. I have also found that several of my ancestors were shopkeepers. Also, that almost everyone had lodgers, even in 2 up 2 downs. People also travelled far from their home town in search of work.
I would appreciate any help in this task.
Re the cottage that Lynn Moore lived in - you had moved on to Nuttall Street before 1977. I used to pal on with your sister and visit Nuttall Street when we attended Mortimer Wilson school. Did you mean 1967? That would fit in with my memories.
Jan Whysall ( Buxton )