Days Gone By

A Memory of Allendale Town.

It was lovely to browse through the Allendale pages, as I was sitting thinking about 'sunny' holidays in Allendale with mam and dad, who are sadly gone now. The Heatherlea was the favourite hotel, with the 'gong' for mealtimes, oh, and I remember, all those stairs and the smell of food. I also remember the path up the side to the 'swings', and the walks to the river and the picnics, and sliding down the bank into the river, under the bridge, and drinking the fresh water from the 'spout'. On odd occasions we also stayed at the Ashleigh, either because the Heatherlea was full, mam and dad were flush... or, more to the point, I think it was nearer the golf course for Dad. Dad was a keen golfer, and I probably can't remember the times he went missing! Hence all the trips, to Hexham, and definately the trip to the gift shop, it was the best ice-cream of the land - and of course all the friends I met, and have since lost. It used to be a family affair, and I remember vividly, sitting on the seats in the triangle (I must find some photos), laughing with the 'older folk'.

My dad was Alan Burn, if anyone remembers, and my mum was Honor, Granda was Willie and Granma was Nell. It would be lovely to hear from anyone.

I remember the cinema, maybe a shack, behind the Co-op, and the horse riding lessons, and never being able to sit properly for a week, and Dorothy was our teacher..

However I could go on, and I thank everyone for listening, sweet memories of days gone by.