Living At Almington Hall

A Memory of Almington.

I was only 5 or 6 years old when my mother was employed as a cook at the hall. I remember we had a bedroom at the top of the hall and when Mother put me to bed, Nanny would come and take to the nursery to play. I remember a big rocking horse there and lots of toys. Mother used to make butter with the cream she skimmed off the top of the milk. I also remember going upstairs to clean the ashes out of the fire place in Mrs Coghill's room, and there was a beautiful garden. I went to the local school there and mother told me that one day I had a cold but she sent me to school and when the son of the house came in to ask after my cold was told I was at school and he went and collected me from school. When we left, Nanny gave me a lovely china doll but mother wouldn't let me have it, I remember crying as we left.