A Memory of Alton.

Hi everyone ..So sorry that I don't have any photographs to show you all at this stage. But, I was born on Kingsley Holt on the 19th of December 1942. My dad was Frank Rainsford and my mother, Marion Rainsford (nee James) My dad used to work at Boltons as a turner on a capstain lathe at Froghall.. My grandad ,James, built and lived in the Mount at the top left of Whiston Bank. My short term memory is now somewhat lacking but my long term memory is sharp and bright. I walked every day over the Hastel to Kingsley School, my headmistress in 1946 was Mrs Shuffflebotham. My cousins were/are Malcolm James, Noreen James, Joan Stubbs (nee James) who I met up with a couple of weeks ago. Les

#306114

Comments & Feedback

i remember Alton greatly, i went to St Johns Prep School and remember some of the sisters. Sister mary Malacky, Sister Peter.
My Mother and one of my sisters still live in the village opposite the roundhouse, mount pleasant.....i lived in Fernlea, and the croft at different times, left the village around 1960, my parents returned there about 1979...i also remember there being a motor race at the towers, before anything like today, and i think it used to be sixpence to go round the ground and gardens and the way in was opposite the railway station up lots of steps....oh to be young again.....