A Not So Happy Stay

A Memory of Alton.

I was diagnosed with TB of the knee and admitted to Treloars at the age of 3. Fortunately I have few memories of my time there but those I have are mostly unhappy ones. Visiting was once a month; my parents would arrive laden with gifts. As soon as they had gone a nurse would ask which toy I would like to play with. On one occasion I chose a small farm set. However, the nurse then asked which animal I would like to have. I wasn't allowed to have the complete set only one little pig measuring about 1 inch! The rest were taken away never to be seen again. I remember being placed in a "blanket room" surrounded by red blankets. This was the punishment for some minor "offence". Another time, my cot was wheeled into a dark back hall because I had spilled food. It must have been difficult eating flat on my back with left leg in plaster from waist to foot.
I vaguely remember a Sister "Girlie", as I called her. She would treat us by placing, on a table in the middle of the ward, a toy bird which would dip in and out of a glass!

My time at the Hayling Island Hospital was much happier. It was Christmas and the nurses entertained us and we were allowed more than 2 visitors on the day. One of the happiest days of my life was the day I left.

PS It was later established that I was suffering from Juvenile Arthritis not TB.