I Met And Then Married My Blind Date At Alton

A Memory of Alton.

I remember as a 16 year old that I was a patient in the Lord Mayor Treloars Hospital, ward 1. I was considered to be a long term patient who was having knee surgery. I had to stay in bed for six weeks, only allowed out when the beds were changed or made. I always remember being pushed to the operating rooms along an open air walkway and as I was laid on the trolley I remember looking up at all the house martins and swallows flying around and the nests in the beams. My perents had to go away on holiday, some friends from my church came to visit and asked if I would like to meet someone who she works with, A week later they walked down the long ward with a lovely girl who I eventually married, and we went on to have two children and five grandchildren, and we have been married for 36 years this year. So I have got a lot to thank The Lord Mayor Treloars Hospital for.