Very Fond Memories Of Lmtoh Ward 5

A Memory of Alton.

I was in St Giles Hospital, Camberwell, and was transferred to Lord Mayor Treloars Orphopaedic Hospital, Alton because the surgeon was a good friend of the main Consultant Surgeon at Alton who was, I think Mr Catterell. Apparently my problem was very difficult to diagnose, and it was only when I was operated on that the full extent of damage was evident. I had a badly diseased spine, where two of the vertebrae were being eaten away by Osteomyelitis. The recovery period was extremely painful, and I remember having a full body cast made, which was cut into top and bottom halves.
During my stay in 1959 the summer was very hot and sunny, and we were pushed out onto the verandah area, in our beds and I remember getting very tanned.
The staff were all really lovely people who were always friendly and smiling.
As, at that time it was a training hospital for young nurses, and me being only 16 years old, I was in my element!
I can remember making soft fluffy toys, etc during occupational therapy classes, and at a later stage learning to walk again at physiotherapy.
Some names I remember are Des Pink, (ward orderly), Staff Nurse Dibnah, Nurse Harmes, Nurse Queripel.
I was saddened to read that the hospital was demolished and it now a housing estate, but of course my happy memories will stay with me for ever!
My stay was from May-October 1959.