Alveley Memories

A Memory of Alveley.

I remember before the houses on Seabright Way, Whittal Close and the newer part of Greenway Avenue were built, we used the field as a general play area, all the kids from Arden Way, Chapel Road and Church Road did. We used to have our annual bonfire there on November 5th and sometimes a firework display if we were lucky. It was also a great way of getting rid of all unwanted large rubbish.
I also remember the gates leading on to the green in the middle of Arden Way. They were where the end of the green that meets the back of houses 18 - 28 were and I cannot remember why they were there but they took them down in the early 1980s.
There was also the old rec play area,opposite to where it is now. It was in the far right hand corner of the rec, next to the tennis courts and, early on, there was a merry-go-round, cement tubes and the big slide. This was upgraded in the mid 1980s to include a wooden castle, monkey bars and wooden seats... everything got flattened in the early 1990s when they decided to put the play area on the road-end of the rec where it is now, despite much opposition from residents who believed this would be a danger to toddlers who went wondering off and got on to the busy main road.
I remember the old doctor's surgery on Arden Way, now at Ivy Place, and I remember the Pit-Mount which is now the Severn Valley Country Park. It was so much fun jumping across the slag heaps but then in 1987 they decided to turn it into the country park. It was great when the country park first opened as we used to go down and swim in the newly created ponds. Back then, they were clean, the water was clear and there were no plants growing in them and they were fed by a freshwater spring. Now they are very much naturified!
I would love to see some old photos of Alveley. I'd love to see what Arden Way was like before it was built in 1974. I grew up there after my family moved to number 28 in April 1976 then I was born in the July.
I remember the Post Office how it used to be when Jim Stephenson owned it and June, Rita and someone else worked there, all lovely ladies who were really kind to us kids. The village phone box was outside the Post Office then, where the post box is now, then it was moved down to the dip on Daddlebrook Road in the early 1980s.
I remember Mrs Bouldy's shop too, just further up the road from the post office opposite Pete Barlows.
Do you remember Lynne Seales's shop there too? When it first opened, it sold hedgehog crisps which were strange but we still bought them.
There was also the newsagents which back then was owned by Clive Jeffries and his lovely wife and of course the VG owned by Angie, lovely Angie. Next to the VG which is now the chippy I believe was the hairdressers which closed down to be replaced by the butchers, after the butchers was moved from Bell Lane, behind the church, next to the then Bell public house.