Amble Where I Was Born

A Memory of Amble.

May Lundgren was my grandmother, married to Alfred Edward (old Ed), who was in the Air Force during the war.
My father is also Alfred Edward (young Eddie), born 1931 who now lives in Alnwick with my mother Irene, formerly Walker, from East Chevington.
I was born in Gordon Street in 1955, just next to the beach photo that you posted. I now live in Hertfordshire, nearly 300 miles south.
May lived at 10 Leazes Street until she died in 1974 and Ed lived there until he died in 1991.
How did you know May and did you know my great grand parents, Adolf and Hannah, who also lived at 10 Leazes Street before Ed and May, when it was a fish & chip shop?