Late Thirties.

A Memory of Annfield Plain.

My dad's best friend was George Barker born 1925ish. He lived in Annfield Plain and his dad was a fruit and potato merchant, specialising in bananas, named George W. Barker. Does anyone know anything about this family. Dad is trying to get in touch.

G.D. Lomax.

#306405

Hi Gillie.

I've just come across your message whilst researching Annfield Plain. I know a little of the Barker family as we are related indirectly. Unfortunately George died in 1994 aged 68 and was living in Burnopfield at the time. He took over the wholesale fruit and potato business in 1950 when his father (another George) died. I believe his father had developed the business in the early 1920's but I'm not sure when it closed down.

George had a twin sister Dorothy and they were born in Dec 1925 and another sister Marian was born in 1927. Dorothy died in 2004 and Marian in 2016. Their mother Lizzie was a Robson whose parents ran a grocer's shop on Front Street in Annfield Plain. Lizzie's sister was my grandmother. Marian Barker was the only one to marry and have a family. I hope this is not too late for your purposes.

With kind regards
Lucy