Schooldays

A Memory of Ardleigh Green.

I started at the infant school (my name was Kirby) in 1950. Miss Bush was the head teacher. Later, in the junior school, the head was Mr E. Price-Reece and my teacher in classes 3 and 4 was Mr Luckock. My best friend was Janet Haeger. I wonder where she is now.....

#307072

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Ardleigh Green from 1941 until 1965 when I married. I was the second of the 4 Lincoln sisters who lived in Stafford Avenue and remember all the shops in Ardleigh Green Road and the school and the Baptist Church. Mr Luckock was my favourite teacher at school and many years later when I had a little daughter myself I saw him and he said "Hello Beryl, how are you?" This was about 15 years after I had left that school !
I David Tingley, attended Ardleigh.Green from wartime until 1951 when I moved on to the Royal Liberty. My teachers under E Pryce-Rees were Mr Luckock, and Mr Nunn. In the infants I had Miss Constantine who I am certain became Mrs Jordan.
Memories include conquering in Nelmes way after school , Dickie Birds glo joy lollies from the sweet shop. Never had one since. I can taste them now. I lived in Ferguson Ave Gidea Park and every day walked passed Taylors garage( daughter Annabel.)
I sat next to Edna Howell
Oh memories
I was Jane Kinnie and lived at 10 Nelmes way from 1966 till 1976. i remember all to well all the kids throwing sticks to get the conquers down. I also went to Ardleigh green school. My infant teacher was Mrs Eels who was lovely as Mr Luckock. However i also had a really nasty teacher i think called Miss simms? Anyone remember??
No, i remember now it was Miss Sells she was a blimin horrible woman

I think you must mean Lottie (Lotty?) Sells? My aunt used to teach with her - Joan Noel (music).
I have many family photos relating to Joan Noel's teaching days at Ardleigh Green, including pictures of Noye's Fludde with Benjamin Britten and Peter Piers, and the music department c.1968. I really must get them scanned and uploaded sometime!