Happy Days

A Memory of Ardpeaton.

I came to live in Ardpeaton Lodge at the age of 2 when my father was transferred from Wales to Coulport. At that time the Lodge was owned by the MOD along with Ardpeaton House which was further up the drive. Two years later the House was converted into 5 flats and we were moved out of the Lodge and moved into one of the ground floor flats. I lived there for several years and went to the local school in Kilcreggan and then on to the Hermitage in Helensburgh when I was 12. They were the happiest years of my life. All the neighbours were like relatives