Kiltie Family

A Memory of Ardwell.

I have researched my family history and discovered that , my great 4 x grandfather was living in this area My ancestors were also born around the Sorbie area, and I have gone back to the 1841 census for Ardwell, where I found Barnard Kilty, born in Ireland, occupation, Flax Dresser, and his wife Elizabeth from Stoneykirk, both born 1776. It has been a quite a journey, and one of my ancestors was James Kiltie, born 1845 also in Stoneykirk, brother of my great grandfather Robert Kiltie, and as a young boy of 16 he was a Ploughman on a farm in Lochans, he was on the 1861 census taken on this farm, the name is not too clear but looks like Aries? I have the B.M.D's and census records, back 1802 Stoneykirk. Some of the family moved in the late 1880s to Ayrshire, to take up work in both farming and mining, my great grandfather was Robert Kiltie born 1860 Sorbie married to Mary Wright also born in Sorbie 1868.