Shakespear Street

A Memory of Ardwick.

Hi my name is Barrie George. I was born on Shakespear Street and went to Ross Place Jnr School and then Stanley Grove Boys School. Moved to Lamb Street behind Chiappies chippy. My best mates where Maurice Shaw and Tony Perisllie. I have good memories of Ardwick, ralivo, kingy, games we played on what always seemed to be warm summer evenings, neighbours looking out for you. My mam used to recall a story of when I was about 5yrs old and went missing. A neighbor found me in tip-top bakery playing in the flour and took me home. Shakespear Street to Swinton Grove ...some treck for a 5yr old.

#238762

Hi Barrie,
Would you like to come to our next Ardwick Heritage Tea Party on Saturday 14th February 2015 at St Thomas Centre (formally St Thomas' Church).
If you are interested please call me on 0161 277 1022.
Many thanks,