Grouse Beating

A Memory of Arkengarthdale.

As a student I spent 3 seasons working as a beater on Lord Sopwiths estate. I first worked a few days during a holiday with family friends called Rita and Albert Sparks who had holidayed in Arkengarthdale for many years. The following seasons I camped with a friend getting washed out one year and spending the rest of our stay in a loaned bed set up in an out building of a cottage. Mr Mare was the head gamekeeper and Ramsey was the assistant. He had a beautiful dog. Many many happy memories even though it was hard work. Planning a visit soon. Avril Carter whose parents ran the post office I remember. Marilyn Mare (daughter of the gamekeeper),Twins (boys) from shop overlooking the green - tried to teach me how to tickle trout.We were a bit young at the time to drink in the pub but we were ok if we took it outside!!