Good Old Days

A Memory of Armathwaite.

My parents raised me and my two sisters at Vicarage Farm, Armathwaite, which was located outside the village, just up the hill on the right on the way to the A6. I lived and farmed with my parents at home until I married in 1965, I then moved to Low Hestket. My parents continued to live at the farm until they retired, I believe it was 45 years at Vicarage. Armathwaite was a great place to be brought up. I have only fond memories of the old place, I now live in Ontario, Canada, looking back would I have chosen to grow up in a different place - "NO".

#230919

Comments & Feedback

My wife and I purchased this property in November last year and are now in the process of restoring and rebuilding the farm back to its former glory. We would love to know if Robert had any pictures of how it looked when he lived there with his parents.

Gordon Armstrong