Memories Of Askern And Norton /Stubbs Walden

A Memory of Askern.

Hello. Just been looking at some of your letters. I remember Jack Hopes farm in Norton, my mate worked for him for many years and also Mr Clowes. I do remember him, I worked down Askern pit and I remember Alan working down pit as well. I started in 1964, after leaving Sutton Rd School on the Friday, went to sign on at Askern Pit the following Saturday.
Stubbs Walden - when my mam was a little girl she was sent from Stoke on Trent to stay with her dad at Hollins Farm in Stubbs Walden and there she went to Norton School and walked back home to go and sell crops from the land with her brother and sister. She often took me up there when I was a kid. All the old rooms were still there along with the old fireplaces, but had been empty for many years. In my teens my mate and I [Twink] had many happy hours in Norton ..Forresters, Schoolboy, Royal ...all the good times have gone but memories remain .....Langer.

#241542

Comments & Feedback

My dad terry smithey was deputy he said he was there when Mr Lowe's died it was a heart attack. Sorry for your loss x