Cottles Lodge Atworth

A Memory of Atworth.

One of my fondest memories is of Great auntie Nell, she lived all alone in a very lonely place called Cottles Lodge which in times long ago was the lodge to Cottles House, which is now Stoner School for girls.(Private). Cottles Lodge was a great place to explore, with an orchard, endless fields all round and a high wall. Electric was late in reaching Cottles Lodge so oil lamps were the norm for many years and water pulled from the well. Auntie Nell was a very hard worker she had dozens of chickens and sold some of the eggs to passing trade . She was very deaf and her hearing aid would give off a loud whistle which was great amusement to us kids. But she was a generous person who loved her nephews and nieces very much. Vivian a childhood friend and I would often walk to South Wraxall from Whitley starting off very early. The road to Wraxall went past auntie Nell's home, so we would stop off for lemonade and biscuits and a chat, often bringing cakes and other items from my Nan, as auntie Nell was her youngest sister. On way home we would again call in and collect anything which Auntie Nell want to send to Nan. I remember staying the weekend at Cottles Lodge with my mum and Nan, as auntie Nell was ill and we were there to look after her. At night Cottle Lodge takes on a scary feel to the place and auntie Nell always said the place was haunted, but all those stories which she and my Nan told me I am putting into a book, so will not relay them here. After auntie Nell died and we had sorted out her things, the Lodge was empty and left to the wild life. Someone stole the lead from the roof so the rain and wind destroyed the place and it was pulled down - that was a very sad day. I stopped off there many years ago and stood and listened to the echoes of the past - all children's laughter over the many generations of those who had lived and died there. Auntie Nell is buried with her parents Tom and Julia Jones in Atworth church yard. There is still family living in the area.