Family Picnics In 1950s

A Memory of Aylesbury.

In the 1950s my family made regular summer trips to a scenic and elevated spot somewhere in the general area of Aylesbury for family picnics.  I have a few b&w snaps - one of which shows a road wide enough for two vehicles to pass comfortably, but with no paved footpath on either side.  There appears to be a wall topped/capped with white coloured stone that may be the frontage for a house or houses on the far side of the road.  We parked on the rough grass verge and accessed the picnic site via the black iron railings - of the style of spaced uprights with wide apart horizontal railings that could be climbed through.  The field was of rough grass with shrubs and small trees dropping fairly steeply down to a more thickly wooded area about 100 yards down the slope.  It was a well elevated site with panoramic views across farmland with nothing in the way of built up areas visible except for one house or farm building in the middle distance.  Unfortunately, I cannot work out which direction the view faced.  I have tried to find this location using Google Earth but it has proved to be impossible to identify.  If anyone can remember or knows where this site might be I would be grateful for any directions.  I would like to make a sentimental return visit, even if it is to find the site covered in houses now!   (Info added later) This location has now been identified as Aston Hill between Tring and Aylesbury.  On Google Earth Street view I was pleased to find it is still largely untouched open countryside - more mature and greater number of trees, as to be expected, and it also seems to have been made into a designated beauty/picnic spot.  Even the wall with the white capping is still there (though white paint long since worn off to reveal the cement underneath) and I now know it fronts a large house.