Buying Sixpence Worth Of Stale Buns

A Memory of Ayr.

I remember as a wee girl going with my brother Donald to buy sixpence worth of stale buns. I don't remember the bakers but it was behind Boots the Chemist. It was always a treat if your mum had a spare sixpence and told you to go and purchase some buns. The temptation was always too much and the buns were often scoffed long before we got home. I remember we would disappear for hours in the summer holidays on boiling hot days, no money in our pockets for a drink, or food. We would look for lemonade bottles as we knew there would always be money back on them, and we could buy a drink! I loved going on the boats in Craigie Woods, I can't remember how much they charged to get on but it wasn't that much and it was great fun. I loved it when it was my birthday as it fell on the 4th November. I would always get ten bob from my granny in Edinburgh and buy sparklers. I loved my scrap book and exchanging them with my pals, my best ones were the large angels, and cherubs. I loved the wee bottle of milk they gave us at primary school, Russell Street Primary. I think I must have had the straightest back in the class, trying to sit up and win an extra spare bottle. I loved going to the Saturday club at the Odeon picture house with my brother, they always sent you a birthday card and a free pass! I used to go to the ice rink on my own when it was in Beresford Terrace, I would hire the old blue ice skates and always had blisters. I am so glad I had the opportunity to be a child in the 1960s as they were the happiest days of my life.

#229617

Comments & Feedback

that was girdwoods my uncle worked there and galbraiths did the same .I used to go on a Saturday morning for tupence worth of stale tea bread..
I remember the stale buns, and also going to Woolworths for broken biscuits you could buy by weight, good days