East Holywell

A Memory of Backworth.

I was born in Holywell. My dad worked at the Fenwick Pit. We lived in the colliery houses there. Onr door only and the coal house and toilet across the street. The lights in the street were gas lit as were. the lamps in. the house. To get gas my parents had to put sixpennce in tge metre. One nightt the gas had gone put and mam put thre oney in the metre. She forgot the lamp was still turned on and dad woke uo choking.. I wish had a pic of that street and could remembe
r its name. A lady called Mary Levison also lived there. Her son was called Kevin. Does amy one rememner?