Eden Hall

A Memory of Bacton.

Remember Mr Lockwood very well used to smoke a pipe and grow his own tobacco and lecture us on the evils of smoking. Big excitement when the older girls who slept in the annex were caught smoking and were moved back into the main building in disgrace. One day the gardener dug up an old WW2 live shell near the classrooms that caused a stir. My bedroom looked out at the Happisburgh lighthouse, boys on the top floor girls below, sneaking kisses in the corridors at night. First girlfriend, Christine from Slough, I think. Happy days

#242825

Remember that well was your roommate Malcolm,my memories of Lockwood are he
Used the cane too much turfed the whole boys floor out one night because someone wet the WC floor no one owned up so he caned everyone onceon the hands and me twice because i was last, lovely man, all the staff were nice especially Margaret, think you were from Nottingham Malcolm, Keith Hollis
Yes I can still remember getting the cane like it was yesterday my hand hurt like hell. Yes I was from Nottingham live in Lincolnshire now. Went to Bacton a few years ago school was gone.
Hi Malcolm hope your well, think they demolished the school my sister sue who was there with me went back found it gone, I was in the bed behind the door facing down the corridor so could see Lockwood prowling trying to catch us talking,do you remember a lad with a hair lip my sister was asking me but can't remember names apart from yours, regards keith
Got me thinking now. I remember Andrew Paterson who had a withered hand, Wilson who wore glasses and was learning German think he was in the same room. I also remember a girl with a breathing device in her neck. If I think of any more I will let you know
OK thanks