Opposite The School

A Memory of Banstead.

Does anyone else remember the chain railings and posts, painted black and white around the green in front of these shops? I used to jump over them as a small child. They enclosed all the grass area.

#217645

Comments & Feedback

Wasn't that outside the two little 'half'shops wool shop and a little sweet shop where we used to get an ice cream in the summer when we were at the park
Yes, I remember those chains from the early 70s - used to do the same, jumping over them.

The wool shop was called Maxines if I remember correctly - my mum used to take me in so she could buy wool - we had a knitting machine which fascinated me.
I have a fading memory, now it's been mentioned, of that sweet shop next to the wool shop. Very small and old fashioned, wasn't it?
Yes I remember the chains and jumping over them in the mid 50s. They gave you a good old whack if you misjudged them.