Rose Cottage

A Memory of Bardney.

I was born at Bardney in 1946. We moved away from the area as my Dad was a farm worker so moved to different farms. My Grandparents used to live in Rose Cottage at Bardney which in my days as a young child along with my younger brothers and sister we used come to visit and I remember having to cross a field with geese in it to get to the Cottage. We all had to sit on a long bench at the very large kitchen table just a couple of memories that stick in my mind. I dont think the cottage is there now but would love to hear if anyone else can remember it. I hope to go back to Bardney one of these days to have a good look around as I know we had a very big family connection there. Vanda Miller nee Shucksmith.