Barking And St Margaret's Church From 1970's

A Memory of Barking.

My husband and I were married at St Margaret's Church in January 1970, we were married by the REV ROXBOUGH, he was a very gentle man and he and his wife moved to Devon in the 80s or there abouts. We went back to the church on our 25th wedding anniversary to look around and were lucky enough to get into the church, and the then Vicar gave us a blessing on our vows - so unexpected but so lovely too, he gave us a Candle to light on our actual date which was about two or three days after our visit. I remember the day we got married we should have got to the church by 3.45pm, but the traffic lights at the top of Linton Rd were out of order and our driver got out to have a word with the Policeman on point duty. In no time at all, two Police motorcyclists came and the traffic in East Street was stopped so our wedding car and one very gratefull Bride and her Dad could reach St Margaret's Church - even if we were 15mins late for the service. People were waving outside Woolworth's and the market - it was a touch of being famous back then. Poor Ray (that's my husband) he was told by the Rev Roxbough "I'LL OPEN THE WINDOW AND YOU CAN DO A RUNNER),haha. (SHE MIGHT HAVE CHANGED HER MIND AS SHE IS SO LATE) haha. But here we are, nearly 43 yrs later, two grown-up children and four grandchildren. But oh what has happend to Barking my old Town?, We feel like strangers when we come to visit my dad and my brothers. The shops are so changed and not for the better, apart from the Vic/Shopping Mall which even that seems to be for the "New Barking People". Where have the Barking People gone? My Mum was born and bred in Barking she would be so upset to see Barking the way it is to-day. She passed away 3yrs ago and in that time the town has gone from bad to worse. My dad has dementia, so thank-goodness he still lives in the 1970's when Barking was a great place to live, shop, play and just have a safer life than it is now according to my brothers. But at least I still have my memories of the town I was proud to say I came from.