Memories Of Growing Up

A Memory of Barking.

My first real memory of the town was Mum taking me to Blakes corner which has been bombed and me peering through the wooden safety wall, to look at the hole down below. I think it became Timothy Whites & Taylor after that. I was born in 1946 and lived in George Street, off Linton Road, and went to Northbury infants school, the headmistress being Mrs. Biddis, her hubby was a local vet. The Capitol was in the town, next to where the old mortuary was, my grandad painted that cinema when times were tough. Of course Jimmy's the chemist was there; I happened to be that way some years ago and his son was there and it was thrilling that he remembered me and my family from so long ago. Sainsburys was a treat, they were in East Street next to Home & Colonial, but Sainsbury always won. The smell of the shop was amazing, hams, bacon, spam and cheeses and butter. I watched in awe and amazement as the lady used her butter paddles so accurately.  he walls were all tiled white and it was so clean. All staff had uniforms and boater hats. Sainsburys doesn't smell like that any more. Worrickers toy shop was heaven on earth, I still have treasured toys from there. Barking Park was beautiful with a lovely paddle boat on the lake. The carnivals were wonderful, I remember Stewart Granger the movie star crowning the carnival queen and one year Diana Dors was the guest of honour. I remember Willets shop, Killwicks, the beautiful ladies' dress shops and the market opposite the Abbey where the eels were chopped up and kept wiggling. But next to that was the record shop where I went on a Saturday afternoon. All gone now, just a memory, it was good then.
Victoria

#223827

Comments & Feedback

My great uncle started Worrickers although they did not have any children of their own, they adopted Stan and Cyril. My mother worked at one of the shops (there were a number plus a warehouse where another uncle, Tom Hall (still living) worked until he retired. Another uncle, Jack, who had polio, did the books so it was quite a family affair.
Do you mean Robert Willetts the pawnbroker? I used to go there in the 50's with my Nan.
Very hard times for a woman on her own with seven children. She was widowed at 41 years of age. She had nothing ,lived in poverty and earned a pittance working as a charlady (cleaner) in the Barking Clinic.
God Bless you Harriet and may you forever rest in peace. xx