Shopping In Barking

A Memory of Barking.

I was born in 1947,  so anyone that reads this of that era can relate to the great shopping and Barking people. You could never walk through the shops without seeing a friend or neighbour and through a child's eyes everything was 'right with the world'. My mum and I would have a cuppa and egg and cress roll in Woolworths, they had a cafe along the width of the shop at the far end. Does anyone remember it?  Jimmy's the Chemist and the wet fish shop next to Burtons. The joy of looking in the market, Blakes and Broadway. And remember the live eels! And the lovely smell of fresh baked bread at Arthy's.
All lovely memories of happier days.
Edna (nee Miller)

#223519

Comments & Feedback

Well said Edna. Barking and its people were great. I was born in 1942 and you have just jogged my happy memories. We had an Arthy's where I lived in Ripple Road. Do you remember Worrakers. I know that spelling is wrong (well I did go to Eastbury School). They sold prams.
Arthy's the Baker in Ripple Road near the Harrow Pub(now demolished).
I lived in Sisley Road and often went on errand to get the fresh bloomer or cottage loaf of bread.
As well as going to Bone's the fish and chip shop ( just along from Arthy's) to get middle skate and chips for my fathers tea on a friday night.