A Memory of Barking.

Thanks to all for bringing back memories. I was born at 66 Napier Road, East Ham. I moved to Essex in 1958 and later emigrated to New Zealand. I have good memories of Muddies Pie and Mash, jellied eels and whelk stalls. I still remember people I knew back then, including my best mate Mavis who I have recently reconnected with. I often wonder what happened to others like my first boyfriends Eddie Manders and Alan Pearson. Memories have flooded back like trips to the local swimming pool and coach trips to Southend, holidays to Butlins Holiday Camps in Norfolk etc. Other memories like lighting fires in tin cans on the old bomb-sites, playing Knock-down Ginger (we must have been real pests). Dancing at the local Palais was a must too. Thanks for the memories guys!