The Capitol Cinema

A Memory of Barking.

I used to look forward to the weekend so I could pay my 'tanner' and go to the Saturday morning pictures at the Capitol (now Marks & Spencer I believe). I was born and raised in Barking, Sutton Road (off Movers Lane). Went to school at Northbury (infant)/Westbury (junior) and finally Eastbury Secondary Modern schools. Looking at these old photos brings back a lot of happy memories for me.  Haven't been back to Barking for many years, it's nice to see the old place again though. I would love to hear from anyone who lived in the town in 'The good old days' of the 1950s and early 1960s. I used to spend a lot of time at and near the town quay, I was drawn to water and I still am. My local waters are now the Norfolk Broads but I still look back often and think of the quay. Happy days!

#218023

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Barking I also went to Northbury Westbury and Eastbury.I went to the pictures on Saturday mornings as well.Barking park was a great place we used to stay there all day I don't know what its like now l moved to Canvey Island 45 years ago but I have fond memories of Barking.Carole Jordan
Hi Carole
I think Barking has changed out of recognition now, I haven't been there since 1975, so I don't think I would know the old place now.
strange, we could have been in the same cinema at the same time
all those decades ago. keep those memories alive. .

I spent my early teens in Barking (born and bred there) now 82 years young.
Started at Westbury School, then on to Eastbury leaving there in 1951 having attained the School House Captaincy of CORNWELL, Well remember the Capitol, Odeon, Barking Park and the lake, Also the cycle speedway track behind th park where our great friend Johnny Burrows of the Barking team rode to fame. Names to remember such as Peter Miller, Tommy Henshaw, Harry Goulding and many more of Mr Brindley's class at Eastbury not forgetting a teacher called Smith who used a slipper called "Oscar" to mete out the odd punishment, Also not forgetting the girls school and the love of my life one Jill Connor who I lost to another friend. The 50;s were the days of flash dressing and I remember the outfitters in East Street where one Jack Bunny used to work before opening his own shop next door to the Odeon cinema. Great Clothes!!! Yes those were great times in Barking but it is not recognisable any more and I doubt if there are but only one or two of the original shops there. I wonder if anyone remembers the SMITH TWINS around that time??? - Clifford Smith (brother of Brian) . ..
Yes, the 'rushing waters' by the town quay. Still there last time I checked, but only one channel and no sluice, so the waters are no longer rushing. Jenkins Lane, from that spot to the bypass, was a barren wasteland where people would fly-tip old radios and stuff like that. It was a treasure trove for me. Dismantle the radio and voila: valves, resistors, variable capacitors ... almost everything a young boffin needs.