The Capitol Cinema

A Memory of Barking.

I remember being taken to the Capitol by my sister to watch the Disney film Bambi. We sat through it three times, I was taken ill the next day and my sister got the blame. The Capitol had a ventilation fan under a hole in the roof, when it rained the fan sprayed water onto a big circle of seats below. We sat in the middle of the circle to keep dry! I went to Ripple Road school near the level crossing and lived near the Harrow. I remember the sweet shop by the Westbury Arms was run by Pat and John Renn, they sold records there, I still have the first on I bought.
I'm told that when I was a baby my mother left me in a pram outside Sainsbury's in East Street and went home with the shopping.