Barkingside High Street, Essex

A Memory of Barkingside.

Just looking at this photo brings back so many memories of shopping with my mum and two brothers.Getting chips on the way back from shopping or an icecream in Rossi's was a great treat. I went to school at Fairlop Primary & Secondary School until we emigrated to Australia in April 1967. I've been back a couple of times to visit relatives and old neighbours, but would love anyone who knows the whereabouts of Linda Della, who lived on Tomswood Hill, Barkingside to email me please. Perhaps you went to school with me? I remember my favourite teacher was Mr Penny. I was top girl in my class for a few years, cant remember the last name of the top boy but his first name was Stephen. Headmaster of the primary school then, was Mr Allan. I used to play netball at school. Also I remember the school dinners (yuk) and the air raid shelter in the school grounds on the corner of Colvin Gardens and Toms Wood Hill. There was a phone box on the opposite corner to the school. I remember great times at Epping Forest and going to Valentine's Park to feed the squirrels and swim (brrrr) in the summer time. Nothing like the Aussie heat though for swimming. We used to catch the bus to the park and to go shopping in Ilford. Email me : sassyblue-eyes@hotmail.com