Barkingside

A Memory of Barkingside.

I have lived in Fullwell Avenue, Barkingside all my life. I was born in 1949. Who remembers where in the high road was W H Smith or Pollacks or where Sainsbury's was orginally? How about the garden centre that was opposite the old police station.  Mossford Garage was where Somerfield is now. What about Fance's the bakers? And Eastwells the greengrocers. How it has all changed but not for the better.

#219286

Comments & Feedback

I went to Fairlop boys school until 1969 and had a Saturday job at Pollack's the fishmonger. Next door was martins the newsagent. For a few years my Mother worked in Sainsburies and I can remember watching her "patting" the butter portions with two wooden square bats. I moved away from the area in 1979 so the exact location of the shop is a bit hazy. The waste land opposite Sainsbury's occasionally had a visiting circus on it.