Memories Of The Bentley Family

A Memory of Barkway.

This photo, along with the other 4, attracted my attention because the thatched cottage on the left is where my father, Arthur Sidney Bentley, was born in 1926. He lived all his life in Barkway until his death in 2005. Married to Pamela Mary Sharp of nearby Therfield, he had 3 children, one of them myself, Jeffrey born in 1952. Linda Bentley was born next in 1953 and Ronald in 1956.
The school also brings back fond memories with Mrs Dellow teaching me in the first formative years, she has only just died, so she lived a long life. Mrs Cranwell of nearby Chrishall also lived a long life and she taught me Corn Dolly making and was fantastic with History. She used to arrive in her messerscmidt car!!
Long Live Barkway!!

#225670

Comments & Feedback

My Aunt is researching her family tree and her mother's maiden name is Bentley and the Bentley's were from Barkway! I wonder if you are part of the line of Bentley's related to my Grandmother??
Should add my Grandmother was called Mary Queenie Bentley (or sometimes she was known as Baker - for some strange reason?). She married a Herbert Cannon.