Black Bull

A Memory of Barmston.

I will always remember nights sat outside the Black Bull with my parents and 2 sisters. Although it was August, the weather was chilly. There was a juke box out back on a sort of covered terrace and every time I hear 'Johnny Remember Me' by John Leyton, I am transported back to Barmston. We stayed in a tiny caravan on what is now the huge Barmston Beach Haven site and there was just one tiny shop.We had to walk into the village for certain things and as it rained plenty, the road was covered in huge slugs!! We did have the odd sunny day and have photos of us near those huge concrete blocks that sat on the beach.I remember the corn stooks in the fields, so much nicer than the rolls of it you see nowadays.I now have a caravan at Ulrome and visit the Black Bull when we are over but as us children were never allowed inside, I can't say whether it has changed or not but the back terrace has and alas, the jukebox and 'Johnny Remember Me' are long gone.Happy days that I will always remember.