Postman Standing On The Corner Of Galgate West With John Street

A Memory of Barnard Castle.

The Postman is believed to be John Blenkinsop. Five of the entrances to ‘Barney’ have the word ‘gate’ (meaning ‘way’) in their street names.   Galgate is the northern way into the town centre.   In the 1880’s the then Local Board of Health was much concerned with making it a more dignified approach, especially as this was the first street to be seen by visitors arriving by railway train.   This picture shows how well they succeeded. (The iron railings, enclosing trees, lawns and flower-beds, were removed during the Second World War for armaments.)   Across the valley can be seen the old Roman road  (from Bowes to Binchester), upon which a section of Galgate was built.   Standing on the corner of John Street, to the left, is a Postman with his delivery pouch and a tall peaked cap; the laden horse-drawn carts are probably conveying coal from the railway goods yard; on the right, in front of the corner-shop, adjacent to the Public House, stands a Railwayman - a reminder that Montalbo Terrace (as it was then known) led to the Railway Station.