My First Day In Barlick

A Memory of Barnoldswick.

My first memory of Barnoldswick was coming off a laycocks bus on station road outside the conservative club, it was a lovely july morning, wakes week as it was called then. my reason for the visit was to see my sister Margaret Honeyman, who had moved here a year or two previousley With me on this visit was my sister Mary, and her husband Jimmy Ritchie, and my older brother George Brennan.
The town was completely deserted, it seemed as though we were the only ones stood on station road, and anywhere else on the town for that matter, every shop on Church street was closed, baring in mind that this was about 8.45 am on a saturday morning i supposed it was not unusual how wrong i was, the Town stayed this way for the whole duration of our visit, in those days the townspeople packed up and left en`masse to their holiday destinations, apart for the very odd corner shop, the pubs, and bookmakers, Barlick was virtually a ghost town, but, neverthless we had a marvelous holiday, the people we did meet were among the friendliest folk you could wish for. On September the same year we moved to Barnoldswick to live on a permenant basis with my mother and father, and younger sister Jean, i have lived in Barlick ever since, and love the place and its people, certainly the best move my mum and dad had ever made, God Bless Them.