Barnsley Bus Station 1955

A Memory of Barnsley.

This photo is taken from the old Court House Railway Station at the bottom of Regent Street, the only railway station in this country to have that name. There was a stone viaduct following this plate girder bridge, entrance to the goods just where the man is walking. There was a newsagent under one of the arches and I always got a comic bought when visiting my grandma in Barnsley. One day a steam locomotive was passing over the viaduct and pieces of grit entered my eye, I made a right commotion and wouldn't let my dad get it out, until a miner was walking past and offered help, he was like a giant to me! However, with a matchstick, he rolled my eyelid up and removed the grit, I was as quiet as a mouse. You can just see Barnsley Exchange Railway station on the left, now the only railway station in Barnsley.