Shambles Street

A Memory of Barnsley.

I am researching my husband's family tree and it appears that one of his relatives was an innkeeper and musical instrument maker in Shambles Street. The tavern was called The Musical Tavern and I think they must have also sold the instruments from there. Does anyone have any other info about the tavern or the instruments that were made there.

#231433

Comments & Feedback

Dear Jenny, I hope you're still keeping a lookout on this site - I HAVE A GENUINE WILKINSON VIOLIN and a story to tell. Please get in touch a.s.a.p.

Ken Silver, Leeds

ken.silver@argentia.org.uk
Dear Ken,
I saw your note about the Wilkinson violin and wondered if you could get in touch. My great x 3 grandfather was Joshua Wilkinson who ran the Musical Tavern. His eldest son, William was a violinist before he got married. I would love to see a photo and learn more about the violin if you are still looking at this site. Thank you. Bridget O'Malley
Dear Bridget
Not been on this site for a long time. I think we might be relatives.... My husbands mum was a Wilkinson. Would it be possible please to share info. I could send you my email address and take it from there.
Hope to hear from you
Jenny Dawson
Dear Jenny,
Just seen your comment about the Wilkinsons. Yes, please do get in touch whenever you get this message. I am happy to share info. Will keep looking at this website to see if you post a comment. It's a pity there isn't a way to connect through this website immediately. Kinds regards,
Bridget O'Malley
Dear Jenny,
Joshua Wilkinson is my 4th Great Uncle, his father William Wilkinson is my 5th Great Grandfather. I'm researching my family history on Ancestry.co.uk.