Rock Park Swimming Pool

A Memory of Barnstaple.

I attended the North Devon Technical School in the late 50's having passed the 13+ from Barnstaple Secondary Modern ( I've yet to meet anyone that took the 13+ in recent years) I must have been about 14 -15 when the school sent us to have swimming lessons in the Rock Park swimming Pool. I lived nereby in Newport Road and often went to the open pool that was a social centre for young people. In the summer there was a weekly 'gala' that was well attended. -Happy days.
John Cole

#226699

Comments & Feedback

Hello John, my name was Rachael Whitton and I lived in Raleigh. I took the 13+ (I have never heard it called that) however I passed and went from the Girls Secondary School in Ashleigh Road to The Technical College at Pilton, where I studied Commerce for 3 years before leaving and starting work in a Barnstaple Solicitors Office. I have spent all my life living and working in the Barnstaple area and would never want to leave. I too have memories of the Rock Park swimming pool, both through school and out of it. Rachael Gooch