The Mitchells & Finch Families Of Redbrink

A Memory of Barry Island.

Redbrink Crescent, Barry Island was where Emma Ellen Mitchell and her husband James John Mitchell lived, these house were built by James Michell's father, the mariner John Maerdin Mitchell.
My dad was born at no 36 in 01 July 1920, while my grandfather Sydney worked the local shipbuilders. Grandma was a Mitchell, Alice Lousia. They moved to Bristol- Bedminster, circa 1925. My G'Grd Dad Mitchell was the light house keeper for 32 years.

#231884

Comments & Feedback

Warren you are my cousin - never met you! My Nan was Maud Mitchell daughter of John the lighthouse keeper. I have all the marriage certificates and death certificates. Interested to piece the Mitchell’s together - I know of a Gertrude, Lizzie, Mabel, Alice and Walter. My other cousins from my Aunt mainly live near Bournemouth.
I spent my youth at 4 Lowdon Terrace near the park and my Dad worked at the docks when he was young. I never new my grandfather but he was a coal topper there too.